Legislation

 ILLINOIS


FEDERAL


 OTHER STATES

The Changing Marijuana Culture — Begin Tracking Marijuana Use in Your State

For decades laws and firm “no use” marijuana messages have deterred pot use. But, today there is a 180º shift occurring in marijuana messaging, a green light to use. What will the impact be?

Marijuana Use by State – Past Month Use (%)

National Survey on Drug Use and Health 2011 – 2012

State
Total, 12+
12 to 17
18 to 25
25+
Alabama5.075.6214.343.38
Alaska12.9710.0124.7711.18
Arizona7.228.3717.25.33
Arkansas5.36.0114.713.61
California9.088.8321.746.74
Colorado10.4110.4726.817.63
Connecticut8.448.7223.666.01
Delaware7.499.5820.954.95
District of Columbia10.459.3524.497.24
Florida6.657.0319.024.73
Georgia5.967.216.653.88
Hawaii7.579.6918.155.69
Idaho5.296.2113.093.77
Illinois7.036.9420.274.79
Indiana6.26.2516.784.31
Iowa6.16.6516.844.13
Kansas4.065.4711.342.55
Kentucky5.636.0617.353.65
Louisiana4.625.01133.02
Maine8.388.9422.666.29
Maryland5.817.5417.533.66
Massachusetts9.3710.5825.776.34
Michigan8.898.8922.136.61
Minnesota6.37.2717.584.33
Mississippi5.86.3215.863.88
Missouri5.947.2817.413.83
Montana10.459.5626.517.94
Nebraska5.516.5314.833.74
Nevada8.368.7720.016.44
New Hampshire8.379.6126.375.41
New Jersey6.056.8519.263.96
New Mexico9.149.8221.356.94
New York8.247.8621.355.98
North Carolina6.497.6919.284.24
North Dakota5.156.0214.443.07
Ohio7.377.5319.225.39
Oklahoma6.046.3714.144.55
Oregon12.169.8625.8110.25
Pennsylvania6.186.8717.544.2
Rhode Island1312.4430.169.74
South Carolina7.27.2419.245.15
South Dakota5.796.4413.954.28
Tennessee5.415.9214.73.81
Texas5.116.3213.763.3
Total U.S.7.137.5518.895.05
Utah4.415.129.833.04
Vermont12.8613.3633.189.34
Virginia5.546.6117.063.44
Washington10.219.4523.448.11
West Virginia5.276.6317.553.29
Wisconsin6.697.7818.184.65
Wyoming5.68613.064.36

Christopher Ingraham is a data journalist focusing primarily on issues of politics, policy and economics.

He previously worked at the Brookings Institution and the Pew Research Center. http://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/wonkblog/wp/2014/08/05/where-americans-smoke-marijuana-the-most

 
Scroll to Top